Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 35

Thread: FInished my gauge swap.

  1. #1
    . CBZED101's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    4,211

    FInished my gauge swap.

    Well, I bought a 110 MPH dash cluster from the Pick-n-Pull yesterday, and finished installing it this morning. Now I just need to find a brushed aluminum gauge bezel. :bigthumb:

  2. #2
    Zombie Killer 6SpeedBlazer's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Lake St. Louis
    Posts
    6,594
    looks nice.

    did it go in just like the old one?

    and i assume it came out of an s series, it looks just like the old one

    does your ride realy have 66xxx on it or did you not reset the odometer?

  3. #3
    . CBZED101's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    4,211
    Originally posted by tippmann243
    looks nice.

    did it go in just like the old one?

    and i assume it came out of an s series, it looks just like the old one

    does your ride realy have 66xxx on it or did you not reset the odometer?
    Yeah, it went in just like the old one. Yeah, my ride has 66,000 miles on it, this gauge cluster was at 94,000 miles but I adjusted the odometer to read 66,400.

  4. #4
    . CBZED101's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    4,211
    Heres a shot of my old gauges.

    I want a new bezel for these new gauges, but Im having a hard time finding one.

  5. #5
    License and Registration? RustyButTrusty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Cape Coral, FL
    Posts
    2,059
    You were going pretty fast when you took that pic;)

    Looks good... did you buy that bezel or make it?
    Originally posted by s10blaza
    Blazin Low's own deputy sergeant Jr.
    2000 S-10 LS : Regular cab, Short Bed, 2.2L w/5spd - 4/5.5 drop, chrome bumper, side swept exhaust, shaved tailgate, billet grille, '57 Chevy Mirrors, 8000*K HID headlights, 3000*K HID foglights - More to come!

  6. #6
    . CBZED101's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    4,211
    Originally posted by RustyButTrusty
    You were going pretty fast when you took that pic;)

    Looks good... did you buy that bezel or make it?
    bought it on ebay for $10.

  7. #7
    Bone-Stock Member Stir-Fry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Central Kentucky
    Posts
    223
    If you just switched them out, isnt your speedometer off now?

    Im not quite the car enthusiaist as most of you, But bare with me, Im learning :P

  8. #8
    YA RLY! dc395's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Edmonton Alberta Status: Tony Low #14
    Posts
    4,786
    can i buy that brushed aluminum bezel off you?
    Originally posted by lycan
    I've been pwnd

  9. #9
    . CBZED101's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    4,211
    Originally posted by Stir-Fry
    If you just switched them out, isnt your speedometer off now?

    Im not quite the car enthusiaist as most of you, But bare with me, Im learning :P
    I've had someone tell me that my speedo would be off, but as far as I can tell its acurate. at 70 MPH im at 1,900 RPM, same as with my old speedo. Im not 100% sure if its accurate though, I need to take it to a shop and have them test it out just to be sure.


    Originally posted by dc395
    can i buy that brushed aluminum bezel off you?
    Make an offer.

  10. #10
    Bone-Stock Member Stir-Fry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Central Kentucky
    Posts
    223
    Originally posted by CBZED101
    I've had someone tell me that my speedo would be off, but as far as I can tell its acurate. at 70 MPH im at 1,900 RPM, same as with my old speedo. Im not 100% sure if its accurate though, I need to take it to a shop and have them test it out just to be sure.
    how did you figure out how many RPM's you were pushing? I noticed you didnt have a tach(I beleive thats what its called). Maybe have an external one?

  11. #11
    . CBZED101's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    4,211
    Originally posted by Stir-Fry
    how did you figure out how many RPM's you were pushing? I noticed you didnt have a tach(I beleive thats what its called). Maybe have an external one?
    Yeah, I have a small tach mounted on the Pillar.

  12. #12
    Bone-Stock Member Stir-Fry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Central Kentucky
    Posts
    223
    Originally posted by CBZED101
    Yeah, I have a small tach mounted on the Pillar.
    What kind, where did you get it, how much, and how hard was it to install???

  13. #13
    Positively Negative
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    York, SC
    Posts
    1,012
    i would assume the speedometer would still be correct since it is electronic

  14. #14
    . CBZED101's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    4,211
    Originally posted by Stir-Fry
    What kind, where did you get it, how much, and how hard was it to install???
    I got a $34 sunpro tach from autozone, its like a 2 5/8" tach I belive. Installation was simple, Sunpro included these nifty little clamps that make your install super easy, no splicing or cutting any wires, just place both wires into the clamp, and with a pair of plyers squeeze, and lock the clamp, and viola, and it looks professional.

  15. #15
    . CBZED101's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    4,211
    Originally posted by J Phillies
    i would assume the speedometer would still be correct since it is electronic
    Thats what I was thinking. Also on this speedo, 60 MPH is perfectly veritcal, just like on my old speedo, and the part #'s for all the gauges were the exact same, so it was basically a unplug the old, plug in the new installation.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •