Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: stock tranny

  1. #1
    Breakin Necks Prez CunT StuD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Orlando FL
    Posts
    1,503

    stock tranny

    i was told by a knowledgeable friend of mine that my stock tranny is a 700r4, (i have a 1996 4.3L w/cpi), and that if and when i do a 350 swap, that the engine will bolt up to my tranny i have now... is this true? cuz if so... im going to get me a 350:D
    -You have 2 ears and one mouth, so u need to listen twice as much as u talk-

    www.myspace.com/breakinnecksprez

    http://www.streetsourcemag.com/im/vi...x?id=Blazed22s

    http://members.cardomain.com/9chevblaze6

    4 DOOR LOVE

  2. #2
    Double Bagged s10blaza's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    El Paso, TX
    Posts
    5,951
    Actually, you have a 4L60E, the electronic version of the 700R4 transmission. It will bolt up with no problem, however you can't use it on a regular TBI/TPI/carbed 350 since your transmission is controlled by the computer. Well, you can but the stand-alone computer for the transmission is VERY expensive. If you're planning on using a Vortec 5.7 or an LT1 then yes it'll work wonderfully :bigthumb:

  3. #3
    Breakin Necks Prez CunT StuD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Orlando FL
    Posts
    1,503
    well i was planning on using a reg. 350 w/a 4bolt main. with a carb. and no fuel injection/computer b.s., but theres no way i can use my stock auto tranny? what kind of auto. tranny would i have to use? do all auto transmissions have to use a computer?
    -You have 2 ears and one mouth, so u need to listen twice as much as u talk-

    www.myspace.com/breakinnecksprez

    http://www.streetsourcemag.com/im/vi...x?id=Blazed22s

    http://members.cardomain.com/9chevblaze6

    4 DOOR LOVE

  4. #4
    Double Bagged s10blaza's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    El Paso, TX
    Posts
    5,951
    You would have to switch to a regular, 700R4 transmission such as those that came stock with the TBI and TPI engines or get that computer I mentioned about if you want to keep the one you have in it now

    Link to the computer

    http://www.gmpartsdirect.com

    GM PART # 12497316

  5. #5
    Breakin Necks Prez CunT StuD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Orlando FL
    Posts
    1,503
    thanks for the man, i guess i wil have to get another tranny then cuz im not paying......
    GM LIST: $1,215.85
    OUR PRICE: $851.09
    wow, too much for my shallow pockets lol :rofl: im sure i can find a used tranny for alot less then that
    -You have 2 ears and one mouth, so u need to listen twice as much as u talk-

    www.myspace.com/breakinnecksprez

    http://www.streetsourcemag.com/im/vi...x?id=Blazed22s

    http://members.cardomain.com/9chevblaze6

    4 DOOR LOVE

  6. #6
    STFU YOU MOFO!!!!!!!!!!! 96scraper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Mannheim Germany
    Posts
    825
    Ok, I have a question... I have a 96 with the 4L60E transmission....question...can I change it out with a turboHydro 350...they arent the same right???
    Originally posted by thechariot
    go punch him in the dick.

    Originally posted by RustyButTrusty Asshole Drivers - 0, Me - 1
    www.cardomain.com/ride/2117279

    1996 Silver, Black int... many mods.....



  7. #7
    Double Bagged s10blaza's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    El Paso, TX
    Posts
    5,951
    no, you would have to change tranny mounts and get a new driveshaft made. As far as the computer side goes, I have no idea :confused:

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Desk
    Posts
    18
    What if I bolted up a 350 to my blazer, 02 with the 5-speed, i dont even know what trans it is.. M50?

    Roughly how much would a fuel injected or carbed 350 go for in decent condition? How Easy/Hard is the swap?
    Funded in full by the rear right pocket

  9. #9
    Zombie Killer 6SpeedBlazer's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Lake St. Louis
    Posts
    6,594
    you have nv3500 tranny

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Carson City, NV.
    Posts
    1
    What about a manual trans from a 4.3 to 350 carburated engine swap? Are there computer issues.?

  11. #11
    Registered User Myself's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Arkansas
    Posts
    311
    No computer issues with a manual trans.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •