Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 31

Thread: shaved bodyline how to.. weld version

  1. #16
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    philadelphia, north east
    Posts
    63
    ok was just wondering because ive herd it more then once, i get what ur sayn... thanks for clearing that up

  2. #17
    Registered User iLLblazer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Winnipeg Canada
    Posts
    644
    Cool. I started on mine this weekend. Didnt even think to use any primer behind them, but i'm gonna seal them from the inside too so it should be OK. You got me worried now though. haha.
    Filler cracks. Mine was done it metal2metal before, and it cracked. Luckily before my truck was ever painted, but it sucks to grind it all out so do it right the first time.
    I'm doing mine with 1/2" strips of 16ga. I had the place that does my laser cutting shear me 40 feet. Shitty thing is they are a bit too tall i think and I ended up grinding it down to like 3/8 which kinda sucks. How tall are yours? I thought 1/2" would be OK but it seemed high when i set in in place.
    Only one fender so far. Truck is still buried in snow, so I'm just doing a bit at a time. The fenders are getting a lot more then a shaved bodyline. So they're gonna take some time.

    iLLconformity truck club
    House of Kohler...Winnipegs Minitruck Headquarters

  3. #18
    will work for food! phatfarmer2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    North NJ
    Posts
    7,295
    cant remember exactly how tall they were, think they were like 3/8 or somehtign like that... and even that was a lil too tall i think i noticed on the hood they are wider and on the fenders they are a litlle bit smaller.


    just another example of why you shouldnt fill your body lines... it will crack! glad you are redoing it the IMO the right way.
    Grounded 4 Life
    "continuing where the factory left off"

    Street Source page

    Projects i've done

    V8 Love
    Pneumatic Love

  4. #19
    Registered User iLLblazer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Winnipeg Canada
    Posts
    644
    Yeah i'm just glad it cracked before my truck was painted.
    iLLconformity truck club
    House of Kohler...Winnipegs Minitruck Headquarters

  5. #20
    Bored Member g0dl355's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    132
    so if you weld it up, it won't crack?

    good to know, I hated my body line but never wanted to fill it cause of stress cracks

    :smoker:

  6. #21
    Registered User undertaker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Galion Ohio
    Posts
    94
    I was thinking about going with 1/4 steel brake line and beating it flat with a hammer and welding that in. You guys think that will work?

  7. #22
    will work for food! phatfarmer2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    North NJ
    Posts
    7,295
    Originally posted by undertaker
    I was thinking about going with 1/4 steel brake line and beating it flat with a hammer and welding that in. You guys think that will work?

    you could... or just get steel rod.. if your using thr brake lines be carefully when welding if it is galvanized.. that shit poisonous.
    Grounded 4 Life
    "continuing where the factory left off"

    Street Source page

    Projects i've done

    V8 Love
    Pneumatic Love

  8. #23
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    31
    I was just wondering on the weld seal that you use. Would POR 15 work too or would it burn away with the welds.

  9. #24
    will work for food! phatfarmer2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    North NJ
    Posts
    7,295
    Originally posted by Garrett19
    I was just wondering on the weld seal that you use. Would POR 15 work too or would it burn away with the welds.
    i wouldnt use that.. it would more then liekly burn off
    Grounded 4 Life
    "continuing where the factory left off"

    Street Source page

    Projects i've done

    V8 Love
    Pneumatic Love

  10. #25
    Uber pwnage Blazerfreak20's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Tampa, FL
    Posts
    1,155
    So is it agreed 3/8" is a good size? I am going to go to the metal shop and have them sheer me off some strips but i need to know what size.
    89 2 door shaved door handles, emblems, moldings, antenna, wiper cowl,god fathers body kit (molded in the rear), cowl hood, fully bagged front,back,side to side with 1/2" everything.

  11. #26
    will work for food! phatfarmer2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    North NJ
    Posts
    7,295
    Originally posted by Blazerfreak20
    So is it agreed 3/8" is a good size? I am going to go to the metal shop and have them sheer me off some strips but i need to know what size.

    measure your bodyline and subtract some for the thickness of the metal you are gonna fill it with.. infact its better to go a lil smaller then that so the weld holds more.
    Grounded 4 Life
    "continuing where the factory left off"

    Street Source page

    Projects i've done

    V8 Love
    Pneumatic Love

  12. #27
    Rat it the freak out 2thpic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    lonsdale ,ar
    Posts
    1
    dude yalls work looks wonderful. approx. how long did it take to weld up one finder. I'm guessing prob. 2 hr or so. what thickness of sheet metal did you use. i don't remember if you said, but i can't remember a lot any ways.

  13. #28
    will work for food! phatfarmer2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    North NJ
    Posts
    7,295
    about an hour a side... and i used 18 guage metal
    Grounded 4 Life
    "continuing where the factory left off"

    Street Source page

    Projects i've done

    V8 Love
    Pneumatic Love

  14. #29
    V8 Super Beetle V8SuperBeetle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    232
    What type of welder is best for sheet metal?

  15. #30
    Double Bagged s10blaza's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    El Paso, TX
    Posts
    5,951
    bottle fed MIG or TIG. Stay away from flux, it can be done but you have to be pretty good at it to not burn through since flux welds burn hotter

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •