Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 86

Thread: post pics of your 2.8!

  1. #16
    Registered User pr1mo360's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Henderson,NV
    Posts
    2,562
    any pics on those race 2.8s? iron block and heads?

  2. #17
    . CBZED101's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    4,211
    I've been trying to find the pics, but some guy on S-seriesforum had a 2.8 in a standard cab truck that he bored, camed, made a custom fuel injection system, and even modified a large super-charger for his 2.8, I remember being impressed with it, but it's been 2-3 years since I saw it. Driving me crazy trying to find the thread he made. :mad:

  3. #18
    Registered User shortygy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Vancouver, Canada
    Posts
    264
    where did u get that chrome air filter pan / filter.... because I couldnt find any that had a the rectangular bottom instead of the normal round. Or did u change the carb?

  4. #19
    Registered User pr1mo360's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Henderson,NV
    Posts
    2,562
    you can cut the bottom off the stock air cleaner and mount a chrome top or k&n filter lid. i did that with my last blazer

  5. #20
    . CBZED101's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    4,211
    Here we go, found that stuff about that fixed up 2.8

    http://614streets.com/92s10.html

    :bigthumb:


  6. #21
    . CBZED101's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    4,211
    http://media.putfile.com/blown28

    Video of the 2.8

    Guys name is 614streets on S-Seriesforum

  7. #22
    rusted member blazinfnestyle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    staten island, ny
    Posts
    71
    mines not bad in a 5 sp. but the one i looket at before i bought this was slower than dogshyt w/ an auto trans

  8. #23
    ls1+t56+01=love low86blazer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Hockey town of pittsburgh
    Posts
    4,178
    Quote Originally Posted by bayhustle81 View Post
    can i add the vortec to this 4.3 if it didnt come with one?
    Quote Originally Posted by Superbee View Post

  9. #24
    . CBZED101's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    4,211
    Originally posted by low86blazer
    Damn, thats a true performance motor there.

  10. #25
    Andy WireNut's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    washington
    Posts
    301
    http://www.4gamerz.com/engine(3).JPG

    heres mine still doin some cleaning and removeing but hey im not looking to win any sped matchs just enough to get my rails a draggn

    My Works Site ~<The Blazin Low Punctuation Expert>~ WASHINGTON CUSTOMS FORUM

  11. #26
    Registered User shortygy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Vancouver, Canada
    Posts
    264
    Originally posted by CBZED101
    Here we go, found that stuff about that fixed up 2.8

    http://614streets.com/92s10.html

    :bigthumb:

    Quick question... whats the black plastic piece at the top left on the firwall with all the wires bolted to it....

  12. #27
    My avalanche,totaled 8( POSblazer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Pensa~cola,Fl.
    Posts
    931
    Originally posted by shortygy
    Quick question... whats the black plastic piece at the top left on the firwall with all the wires bolted to it....
    If I'm not mistaken that's just a terminal that allows all the + wires to be connected together easilly. I could be wrong though.:rolleyes:
    Update:My avalanche was totaled by my ex-gf. My business is in ruins. I now plan on finishing the engine repairs to my Saturn, and sell it. Once I get the bills paid off, I'm going to fix my Blazer.
    History:I bought a 2001 saturn sc2, then a 2005 avanche 1500 2wd, then a '87 S10 blazer 2dr 2wd on 07/24/2010, and on 04/01/2011 a '84 s10 blazer 2dr 2wd V8 drag racer(sort of)

  13. #28
    Registered User shortygy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Vancouver, Canada
    Posts
    264
    hmm ya you could be right.... I was just wondering becuase theres a wire connected there and routed through my driver side and ends up by the fuse box... but isnt connected to anything. But it was probably for fogs or something if thats just a power terminal.

  14. #29
    Zombie Killer 6SpeedBlazer's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Lake St. Louis
    Posts
    6,594
    yup its just a distribution block

  15. #30
    . CBZED101's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    4,211
    Originally posted by tippmann243
    yup its just a distribution block
    Do you know if its a constant 12V or only 12V when the ignition is on? Hoping for the 2nd, because if it is, that shure would make installing things easier.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •