Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: radio DIN'S

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Decatur IL
    Posts
    368

    radio DIN'S

    Im wanting to know does anyone know how hard it is to put an 03 style double din radio in my 99 blaz? i know ill have to replace my gauge/radio trim bezel but is that it? do the 03 style radios go right in?
    2007 silverado crew cab static drop (5.3) ss 22's
    1998 2500 HD 3" lift w/33" Nitto M/T (5.7)
    1992 s-10 lt1 350 air ride (5.7)
    2011 Chevy traverse LTZ

  2. #2
    hmmmmm
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Dallas , Tx
    Posts
    162
    i dont even think you have to change bezel. Those should be the same size radios.Just look at the comparisson to the switch on the left. I think it will just slide right in and plug up

  3. #3
    bagged member banginjimmy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Dallas, GA
    Posts
    4,159
    the 99 is 1.5 din, the hole in the dash wont be large enough unless you relocate your hvac controls and I belive you will need to do some trimming inside the dash also.

  4. #4
    long member bigdawg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Butler, KY
    Posts
    1,404
    i got the one in the second picture in my 89 s10. anything is possible, you just might have to do a little trimming. btw, i also have the cassette player that goes in floor console in my glovebox so i can use the tape adapter for my mp3 player.
    2000 Red Dime sitting low.and pretty.

  5. #5
    I'm BATMAN! Harley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Warren, MI
    Posts
    2,420
    Some of the later trucks had a double DIN. My friend had his Truck broke into and dash broken/radio stolen etc. So he picked up an 04 dash and part of the harness with the double DIN radio. I don't know if he has gotten it in and working yet, but I'll ask him sometime today.
    Black 'n Tanazer, Long Bed, Coupe Quattro, Old Caddy, Old Rice

    Member of the SCUDS Task Force
    Spike Clean Up & Disposal Service

  6. #6
    I'm BATMAN! Harley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Warren, MI
    Posts
    2,420
    From what my freind says you have to swap the entire dash.

    The double din swap was too easy.

    Uninstall old dash
    Install new dash.

    From 2000->2004, all the electrical connectors (except the radio) are the same. They did decontent some of the harness, but mostly on the bose radio and ultra lux envoy stuff from what I saw.

    edit: oh yeah, transfer your passenger air bag too.
    There is this too.

    http://www.s10forum.com/forum/f27/gm...-works-167502/
    Black 'n Tanazer, Long Bed, Coupe Quattro, Old Caddy, Old Rice

    Member of the SCUDS Task Force
    Spike Clean Up & Disposal Service

  7. #7
    SyTy Speed Shop HotRodV6's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Humble Tx 77396
    Posts
    186
    also i think the newer trucks all use the 1.5 DIN radio, they just look bigger, but also the newer trucks radio are powered thru the BCM, and have the VIN programmed into them, and wont work in the older trucks. They will plug in but may not turn on.
    Mike
    1992 GMC Sonoma GT #492
    Full Resto w/383 E85 LM7/T56
    License Plate= CRN FED
    Working on it slowly but surely.

    1992 GMC Typhoon #1104


    2003 Silverado Ext Cab
    Daily driver

    Member of H.A.S.T.E.
    www.h-a-s-t-e.com

  8. #8
    Senior Member 01xtreme's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Bradenton, FL
    Posts
    1,140
    I think the only difference is how the radios mount. The bezel will snap right in and bolt up, but you will still have to attach the radio/dash kit the same way. for instance If you want to put a double din radio in there you will have to do some mods to make it screw into the dash correctly, but a dash kit for 2002 and up wont fit. It all depends on what you are trying to do. A factory radio will not work because they are the RDS radios and their wiring harness is different I believe.
    Quote Originally Posted by bigjsp View Post
    LOL Tell Ford Doctors that they are negative pressure .... aka they suck.

  9. #9
    I'm BATMAN! Harley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Warren, MI
    Posts
    2,420
    Newer trucks do have the double din I have seen it in person...

    Yes, there is rewiring involved, but that is basically adapting the new plug to the old wires from what I understand.

    For more information I would browse the s10 forum link. There were several threads referenced in there that go over the conversion with lots of good discussion.
    Black 'n Tanazer, Long Bed, Coupe Quattro, Old Caddy, Old Rice

    Member of the SCUDS Task Force
    Spike Clean Up & Disposal Service

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Decatur IL
    Posts
    368

    interested

    im acutallyinterested in a doubledin Kenwood dvd player but im wanting the bezel to look like factory. ive noticed on the 03 s-series that they already accomodate the doubledin size radio so as far as rewiring im game, but i wanted to know how much if anywas involved in doing so because i would like to get an 03 radio to have for now.
    2007 silverado crew cab static drop (5.3) ss 22's
    1998 2500 HD 3" lift w/33" Nitto M/T (5.7)
    1992 s-10 lt1 350 air ride (5.7)
    2011 Chevy traverse LTZ

  11. #11
    I'm BATMAN! Harley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Warren, MI
    Posts
    2,420
    My suggestion, if you haven't, is to read the link I posted. I browsed through it and found lots of good information via other links and the discussion.
    Black 'n Tanazer, Long Bed, Coupe Quattro, Old Caddy, Old Rice

    Member of the SCUDS Task Force
    Spike Clean Up & Disposal Service

  12. #12
    Senior Member 01xtreme's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Bradenton, FL
    Posts
    1,140
    There would be no extra wiring for an aftermarket HU, but there would be for an updated stock unit.The only problem you would encounter is mounting the radio chassis, and that is very easily fixed. Just use the wiring harness for the year blazer you have and you are good to go.
    Quote Originally Posted by bigjsp View Post
    LOL Tell Ford Doctors that they are negative pressure .... aka they suck.

  13. #13
    Registered User 03dirtydime's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Alabama
    Posts
    86
    I have the stock 03 radio out of mine, I changed it out for a pioneer. If you want the radio PM me.
    Too many mods to list :D
    www.cardomain.com/ride/2293608

  14. #14
    The Baby Seal Says: drewdaddyblazin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Moore, Oklahoma
    Posts
    1,957
    I wanted a stock radio like those new ones, but as someone else said they have the VIN programmed into it. How do you get around that or do you not?

    Speaking of stock players, my dad installed some 150 dollar player into his truck. It sounds like shit compared to the stocker. It doesnt have a lot of bass and its almost like the sample rate on the sound is less??

    I mean it wasnt an expensive player, but iw ould have thought it would sound better than the stock unit... I played with all of the bass and treble settings, not too much difference...
    (08:25:41 PM) AndySeals355: shes one of those jesus loves everyone types lol
    (08:25:42 PM) Zachary188: when she's ontop you'll have the cross necklace hitting you in the face!
    (08:25:49 PM) AndySeals355: LMFAO

  15. #15
    Registered User LowKeyblazer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    gr michigan
    Posts
    172
    check your phase on your speaker.if they are out you will have weak bass

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •