Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: cam lube question

  1. #1
    LQ4/LS1 Turner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Kelowna, B.C.
    Posts
    562

    cam lube question

    tomorrow the 6.0(lq4) will be getting a cam and other goodies installed. only question i have is the engine wont be started for about 3-4 months and all i can get around here for assembly lube is the red liquid, i wanted paste but there was none around. was wondering if using white lithium grease on the cam would be fine as it wont run off over time? thanks!

  2. #2
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Lyndon, Kansas
    Posts
    7,511
    honestly id put the red stuff on.


    your cam will be fine.

    when it comes time to start the truck up anyways just fill your engine up with oil so it can coat as much as it can, and fill your oil filter. 3 months is nothin.


    89' S10 blazer 4wd: 355, 650 dp, rpm intake, comp 282 roller cam, modified vortecs, T56 Six speed, 8.8 ls rear, headers, x-pipe, spintech pro street mufflers, and......AC

    Blazer burnout video - http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sP7iLypoDI4

  3. #3
    5.7L VORTEC 350 blazin4low's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Jax,FL
    Posts
    2,617
    yeah red stuff should be fine.....just lube it up and slide it on in there.......hahahahaha
    http://i158.photobucket.com/albums/t114/VortecBlazer/sidredo.jpg
    Tuned by Bland Tuning
    Transmission built by Transbuilderguy on FSC!
    Marine Intake swap by me

  4. #4
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Lyndon, Kansas
    Posts
    7,511
    besides, you should be more worried about your bearings anyways.


    89' S10 blazer 4wd: 355, 650 dp, rpm intake, comp 282 roller cam, modified vortecs, T56 Six speed, 8.8 ls rear, headers, x-pipe, spintech pro street mufflers, and......AC

    Blazer burnout video - http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sP7iLypoDI4

  5. #5
    LQ4/LS1 Turner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Kelowna, B.C.
    Posts
    562
    sweet, sounds good thanks!

  6. #6
    v6 yes, 4.3 no neo71665's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    rison arkansas
    Posts
    249
    Get a primer for the engine, hell do they even make them for LX based engines tho??
    stock-87 blazer tahoe 2 door, 3.4, auto, 4x4

    inside- All LEDs, overhead console, white faced gauges, smoothed panels, Camo cloth, radio and speakers, keyless entry

    outside- 1/2 lift, 3 inch bl, clears, H4 conv headlights, Euro red tails, all LEDs

    motor- 2.8 fiero valve covers, headers, flowmaster 40, 10 in chrome edelbrock cleaner with K&N, silicone vacuum hoses

  7. #7
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Lyndon, Kansas
    Posts
    7,511
    no, there is no place to do it.


    only way would be to put oil and shoot some shop air in a oill plug or something.


    89' S10 blazer 4wd: 355, 650 dp, rpm intake, comp 282 roller cam, modified vortecs, T56 Six speed, 8.8 ls rear, headers, x-pipe, spintech pro street mufflers, and......AC

    Blazer burnout video - http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sP7iLypoDI4

  8. #8
    Zombie Killer 6SpeedBlazer's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Lake St. Louis
    Posts
    6,594
    I dont even lube roller cams.

  9. #9
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Lyndon, Kansas
    Posts
    7,511
    i take it you mean you only use oil. And yes thats all you need to use.On the lobes anyways.. But i could see putting some cam lube on it just because its sitting for a while.


    89' S10 blazer 4wd: 355, 650 dp, rpm intake, comp 282 roller cam, modified vortecs, T56 Six speed, 8.8 ls rear, headers, x-pipe, spintech pro street mufflers, and......AC

    Blazer burnout video - http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sP7iLypoDI4

  10. #10
    Zombie Killer 6SpeedBlazer's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Lake St. Louis
    Posts
    6,594
    Quote Originally Posted by Superbee View Post
    i take it you mean you only use oil. And yes thats all you need to use.On the lobes anyways.. But i could see putting some cam lube on it just because its sitting for a while.

    i usually prime the motor with a prime tool and turn it over by hand a few times as well.

  11. #11
    LQ4/LS1 Turner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Kelowna, B.C.
    Posts
    562
    ya, no way to lube a ls series engine, can get a pressure filled canister with oil, just gonna yank the coil plugs and fuel pump and crank it over till i got oil pressure on the gauge

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •