Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: do i need 200 amp+alt

  1. #1
    Registered User blazin001's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    rincon ga
    Posts
    21

    do i need 200 amp+alt

    whats up guys i just bought the new hifionics 5 channel brutus amp is rated at 1480 rms 1k for sub channel and 480 for 4 channel i am putting it in my 04 blazer extreme i was going to but the ad244 alternator from a suburban thats rated at 135-140ish my factory is 105 would this be enough i called local alternator shop he told me for that amount of wattage he wants to put in a 235 amp alt for 650.00 i dont think i need that much so i am hoping someone can help me .thanks again

  2. #2
    Registered User blazin001's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    rincon ga
    Posts
    21
    Anybody?

  3. #3
    Zombie Killer 6SpeedBlazer's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Lake St. Louis
    Posts
    6,594
    Quote Originally Posted by blazin001 View Post
    whats up guys i just bought the new hifionics 5 channel brutus amp is rated at 1480 rms 1k for sub channel and 480 for 4 channel i am putting it in my 04 blazer extreme i was going to but the ad244 alternator from a suburban thats rated at 135-140ish my factory is 105 would this be enough i called local alternator shop he told me for that amount of wattage he wants to put in a 235 amp alt for 650.00 i dont think i need that much so i am hoping someone can help me .thanks again
    sounds like he was just trying to sell you something.

    an AD244 should be fine. also in most cases you get more than the rated amperage. my ad244 is pushing 165 amps when i put it on our load tester. this is a genuine GM part and it also has the sensing wire added to the system.

  4. #4
    Registered User blazin001's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    rincon ga
    Posts
    21
    thanks 6 speed that alternator just plugs in right i dont have to change any wiring or reprogram computer or anything right thanks again man.

  5. #5
    Registered User scooterb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    142
    u can go on ebay an get a 200 amp alt for like 250shipped

  6. #6
    Zombie Killer 6SpeedBlazer's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Lake St. Louis
    Posts
    6,594
    Quote Originally Posted by blazin001 View Post
    thanks 6 speed that alternator just plugs in right i dont have to change any wiring or reprogram computer or anything right thanks again man.
    as long as you are starting with a CS130D alt then its plug and play. however i highly suggest adding the charge sensing wire.

  7. #7
    My Tape Deck Broke
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    188
    Ive got a 300 amp alternater ill sell you I have 2 actully but was planning on keeping one for my ride
    Honk if you love peace and quiet

  8. #8
    Registered User blazin001's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    rincon ga
    Posts
    21
    6. Speed if I have the 4 wire plug the sensing wire is already hooked up right?if not what wire is it I Need to hook up thanks for all your help

  9. #9
    Zombie Killer 6SpeedBlazer's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Lake St. Louis
    Posts
    6,594
    Quote Originally Posted by blazin001 View Post
    6. Speed if I have the 4 wire plug the sensing wire is already hooked up right?if not what wire is it I Need to hook up thanks for all your help
    s-series have a 4 pin plug but only one wire in the pigtail. the sensing wire should go to the pin marked "s" on the regulator.

  10. #10
    Thought it was unloaded.. mattmobile's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Corn Belt
    Posts
    897
    I need help on the s wire - charging sensor....where does it go after the alternator?

    I just picked up a powermaster 47861 from a full size/pre 93 truck. I have a 95 4.3 and there is only one wire running to the back of my alt; the L wire for the light on the dash.

    I had to splice the plug from the old truck to my truck for the alternator. I picked up a 1 wire plug (L) and a two wire plug (LS). I wired in the one wire plug but haven't fired her up yet.

    Should I wire in the 2 wire plug instead? Where would the S sensing wire go if I didn't originally have one? Powermaster pamphlet says it is not needed but I'm taking your suggestion into consideration.

    Thanks!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •